UCLA Animation Workshop | Class Schedule
69
page,page-id-69,page-child,parent-pageid-14,page-template-default,ajax_fade,page_not_loaded,,show_loading_animation,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-4.0.2,vc_responsive

Class Schedule

Animation 2016 –2017 schedule
(subject to change)
All classes held in Melnitz 2487 unless otherwise indicated.

FALL QUARTER 2016

Instruction begins Thursday 9/22, ends 12/2; finals 12/5 – 12/9; Holidays 11/11, 11/24-25

FTV 181A Introduction to Animation M 10:00-12:50, Lab: M 10:00-3:50, W 10:00-12:50
Faculty: Chuck Sheetz TA: Daniel Olivas
FTV 181B Writing for Animation (Storyboard) T/Th 7:00-9:50 PM
Faculty: Chuck Sheetz TA: Julian Truitt
FTV 298A (sec 12) Special Studies: Thesis Animatic W 12:30-3:00 PM (Mel 2589)
Faculty: Celia Mercer
FTV 483A Advanced Computer Animation M/W 7:00-9:50 PM (Mel 2589)
Faculty: Valerie Lettera, John Yoon SR: Kim Nguyen
FTV 484A Visual Thinking & Organization for Animation F 10:30-2:50
Faculty: Glenn Vilppu TA: Julian Truitt
FTV 298A (sec 13) Special Studies BG Design (for 2nd/3rd years) W 3:30-6:30 PM
Faculty: Danielle Heitmuller SR: Roxanne Hallbauer
FTV 488A Interactive Animation T/Th 7:00 -9:50 PM (Mel 2589)
Faculty: Amy Winfrey & Josh Morgan SR: Greg Chen
FTV 488B Layout for Animation Th 1:00-3:50 PM
Faculty: Doug Ward
FTV 489A Computer Animation T/Th 1:00-3:50 (Mel 2589)
Faculty: Celia Mercer SR: Zia Adsit-Metts

WINTER QUARTER 2017

Instruction begins Monday 1/9, ends 3/17; finals 3/20-24; Holidays 1/16, 2/20

FTV 178 Technical Film and Television Laboratory F 9:00-10:50 AM
Faculty: Celia Mercer
FTV 181C Animation Workshop T/Th 9:00-11:50 AM (Mel 2585)
Faculty: Chuck Sheetz TA: Julian Truitt
FTV 188A (sec_) Special Studies: Storyboard Workshop W 7:00- 9:50 PM Lab: TBD
Faculty: Chuck Sheetz  SR: Heather Langley
FTV 209D Seminar in the Animated Film M 1:00-3:50 PM (Mel 2586B) W 1:00-2:50 PM (Mel 2487)
Faculty: Celia Mercer SR: Daniela Hoyos
FTV 298A (sec_) Stop Motion Workshop T/Th 7:00- 9:50 PM (Mel 2487, 2568B)
Faculty: Michael Johnson & Heather Collins TA: Stephanie James
FTV 482A Character/Advanced Animation  F 3:30-6:30 PM
Faculty: Rich Quade SR: Heather Langley
FTV 483B Advanced Animation, Maya M/W 7:00- 9:50 PM (Mel 2589)
Faculty: Valerie Lettera, John Yoon SR: Kim Nguyen
FTV 484B Visual Thinking & Organization for Animation F 10:30-2:50
Faculty: Glenn Vilppu  TA: Julian Truitt
FTV 488B Interactive Animation T/Th 7:00- 9:50 PM (Mel 2589)
Faculty: Amy Winfrey & Josh Morgan SR: Greg Chen
FTV 489B Computer Animation T 12:00-3:50 PM (Mel 2589)
Faculty: Celia Mercer SR: Zia Adsit-Metts

SPRING QUARTER 2017

Instruction begins Wednesday 3/29, ends 6/3; finals 6/12 – 6/16; Holiday 5/29

FTV 122N History of Animation in America M/W 1:00-3:50 PM (Perloff 1102)
Faculty: Charles Solomon TAs: Ann Tmangraksat, Michael Tran, Jay Shipman
FTV 178 Technical Film and Television Laboratory TBD
Faculty: Chuck Sheetz
FTV 181A Introduction to Animation M 1:00-3:50 PM, Lab: M 4:00-6:50 PM; W 1:00-3:50 PM
Faculty: Doug Ward TA: Daniel Olivas
FTV 181C Animation Workshop T/Th 9:00-11:50 AM
Faculty: Chuck Sheetz TA: Julian Truitt
FTV 482B Stop Motion Workshop T/Th 7:00-9:50 PM (Mel 2487 & 2568B)
Faculty: Michael Johnson & Heather Collins TA: Stephanie James
FTV 483C Advanced Animation, Maya M/W 7:00-9:50 PM (Mel 2589)
Faculty: Valerie Lettera, John Yoon SR:  Kim Nguyen
FTV 485 Legal Issues in Animation  W 7:00-9:50 PM
Faculty: Keith Rouse
FTV 489A Computer Animation T 12:00-3:50 PM, Lab: Th 12:00-2:00 PM (Mel 2589)
Faculty: Celia Mercer SR: Zia Adsit-Metts

Animation Office Assistant: Kara Reddy