UCLA Animation Workshop | Class Schedule
69
page,page-id-69,page-child,parent-pageid-14,page-template-default,ajax_fade,page_not_loaded,,show_loading_animation,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-4.0.2,vc_responsive

Class Schedule

Animation 2017 –2018 schedule
(subject to change)
All classes held in Melnitz 2487 unless otherwise indicated.

FALL QUARTER 2017

Instruction begins 9/28, ends 12/8 ; finals 12/11-12/15 ; Holidays 11/10, 11/23-24

FT 481A/181A Introduction to Animation M 10:00-12:50, Lab: M 10:00-3:50, W 10:00-12:50
Faculty: Chuck Sheetz TA: Bijiao Liu
FT 481B/181B  Writing for Animation (Storyboard) T/Th 7:00-9:50 PM
Faculty: Chuck Sheetz TA: Mike Tran
FTV 298A (sec 12) Special Studies: Thesis Animatic W 12:30 – 2:00; Th 11:00-12:00 (Mel 2589)
Faculty: Celia Mercer
FTV 483A Advanced Computer Animation M/W 7:00-9:50 PM (Mel 2589)
Faculty: Valerie Lettera, John Yoon SR: Julia Meng
FTV 484A Visual Thinking & Organization for Animation F 10:30-2:50
Faculty: Glenn Vilppu TA: Mike Tran
FTV 298A (sec 13) Special Studies Visual Development (for 2nd/3rd years) T  10:00-12:50
Faculty: Eliza Chaikin Kenan SR: Laura Norris
FT 482B   Writing for the Animated TV Series        M  4:00 -6:50 PM
Faculty: Bob Skir
FTV 488B Layout for Animation Th 1:00-3:50 PM
Faculty: Doug Ward
FTV 489A Computer Animation T/Th 1:00-3:50 (Mel 2589)
Faculty: Celia Mercer TA: Ibi Diaz

WINTER QUARTER 2018

Instruction begins 1/8, ends 3/16; finals 3/19-23; Holidays 1/15, 2/19

FTV 178 Technical Film and Television Laboratory TBD
Faculty: Celia Mercer
FT 481C/181C Animation Workshop T/Th 9:00-11:50 AM (Mel 2585)
Faculty: Chuck Sheetz TA: Will Rowe
FTV 188A (sec_) Special Studies: Storyboard Workshop W 7:00- 9:50 PM Lab: TBD
Faculty: Chuck Sheetz  SR: Mike Tran
FTV 209D Seminar in the Animated Film M 1:00-3:50 PM (Mel 2586B) W 1:00-3:50 PM (Mel 2487)
Faculty: Celia Mercer SR: Stephanie James
FTV 298A Stop Motion Workshop T/Th 7:00- 9:50 PM (Mel 2487, 2568B)
Faculty:  Heather Collins TA: Jay Shipman
FTV 482A Character/Advanced Animation  F 3:30-6:30 PM
Faculty: TBD SR: Mike Tran
FTV 483B Advanced Animation, Maya M/W 7:00- 9:50 PM (Mel 2589)
Faculty: Valerie Lettera, John Yoon SR: Julia Meng
FTV 484B Visual Thinking & Organization for Animation F 10:30-2:50
Faculty: Glenn Vilppu  TA: Will Rowe
FTV 488B Interactive Animation T/Th 7:00- 9:50 PM (Mel 2589)
Faculty: Amy Winfrey & Josh Morgan SR: Laura Norris
FTV 489B Computer Animation T 12:00-3:50 PM (Mel 2589)
Faculty: Celia Mercer SR: Ibi Diaz

SPRING QUARTER 2018

Instruction begins 4/2, ends 6/8; finals 6/11-15; Holiday 5/28

FTV 122N History of Animation in America M/W 1:00-3:50 PM (Perloff 1102)
Faculty: Charles Solomon TAs: Stephanie James; Shirley Zhou
FTV 178 Technical Film and Television Laboratory TBD
Faculty: Celia Mercer
FT 481A/181A Introduction to Animation M 1:00-3:50 PM, Lab: M 4:00-6:50 PM; W 1:00-3:50 PM
Faculty: Doug Ward TA: Hailey Marshall
FT 481C/181C Animation Workshop T/Th 9:00-11:50 AM
Faculty: Chuck Sheetz TA: Will Rowe
FTV 482B Stop Motion Workshop T/Th 7:00-9:50 PM (Mel 2487 & 2568B)
Faculty: Heather Collins TA: Jay Shipman
FTV 483C Advanced Animation, Maya M/W 7:00-9:50 PM (Mel 2589)
Faculty: Valerie Lettera, John Yoon SR:  Julia Meng
FTV 489 Computer Animation T 12:00-3:50 PM, Lab: Th 12:00-2:00 PM (Mel 2589)
Faculty: Celia Mercer TA: Bijiao Liu

Animation Office Assistant: Ann Tmangraksat